Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for May 5 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Wednesday, May 5

12 pm
José Alberto R. Silva Tavimwill, "The Diasporas of Jews and New Christians of Iberian Origin between the Mediterranean Sea and the Atlantic Ocean," American Sephardi Federation, link to program

12 pm
Ronnie Grinberg, “Midge and Ron: The First Couple of American Neo-Conservatism,” Schusterman Center for Judaic and Israel Studies, University of Oklahoma,  email program

12 pm
Joshua Foer, “Memory, the Book, and the Future of Jewish Reading,” Reading Room, National Library of Israel,  link to program

12 pm
David Kertzer, Maria Chiara Rioli, and Nina Valbousquet, “The Pius XII Archives and the Jews: First Notes and Research Hypotheses” Jewish Studies, Fordham University, link to program

12 pm
Edith Scott Saavedra, “The Lamps of Albarracin,” American Sephardi Federation, link to program

12 pm
Bashir Bashir, Leila Farsahk, Moshe Behar, and Nadia Fadil, “The Arab and Jewish Questions: Geographies of Engagement in Palestine and Beyond,” Frankel Center for Judaic Studies, University of Michigan, link to program

1 pm
Meir Shalev and Rachel Korazim, “Interview,” Orange County Community Scholar Program, link to program

1 pm
Kathy Peiss, “Information Hunters: When Librarians, Soldiers, and Spies Banded Together in World War II Europe,” American Jewish Historical Society, link to program

1:30 pm
Johannes Dieter-Steinert, Adrian Zenz, Rahima Mahmut, and Joe Collins, “Forced Labor and Genocide: Then and Now,” Wiener Holocaust Library, link to program

3 pm
Brett Kopin and Beth Kopin, “Love Letters to Jewish Moms: The Family Behind the Tattooed Torah,” American Jewish University, link to program

4 pm
Stan Mirvis, Herschel Aberson, and Nitzan Stein Kokin, “The Most Urgent Agenda for the American Jewish Community,” Valley Beit Midrash, link to program

4 pm
Philip Reeder and Yoram Haimi, “Uncovering the Secrets of Sobibor,” Classrooms Without Borders, link to program

4 pm
Samantha Cooper, “A Tradition of Talent: Jewish Opera Singers and the Patterns That Shaped Their Careers,” Center for Jewish History and America Society for Jewish Music, link to program

7 pm
Roberta Grossman, “Hava Nagila: The Movie,” Action for Post-Soviet Jewry,” link to program

8 pm
Dina Danon, “The Jews of Ottoman Izmir,” Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, University of Washington, link to program

8 pm
Richard Hidary, Ronnie Perelis, and Jess Olsen, “Magefah: Pandemics throughout Jewish History,” Revel Graduate School of Jewish Studies, Yeshivah University, link to program

8 pm
Leora Bilsky, “Film as Witness to the Holocaust: A Victim’s Perspective,” Holocaust Living History Workshop, University of California-San Diego, link to program


More Bnai Binge online programming listings