Skip to Main Content

B'nai Binge Streaming Programming List for December 5 by Laurie Baron

All Times Are Eastern Standard Time

Sunday, December 5

10 am
Shaul Magid, “Meir Kahane: The Public Life and Political Thoughts of an American Jewish Radical,” Arnold Center for Israel Studies, College of Charleston, https://cofc.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZIsd-mtqTosHdEL7J_boRptjic9V-V4stIA

11 am
Mindelle Pierce and Michael Berenbaum, “Love With No Tomorrow: Tales of Romance During the Holocaust,” Schoffer Holocaust Resource Center, Stockton University, gail.rosenthal@stockton.edu

12 pm
Lala Tamar, Jacki Barzvi, and Hélène Jawhara Piñer, “Eid-Al Banat,” American Sephardi Federation,  https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/4616346459486/WN_v5du4JX8QnKo9JZLXgbISQ?utm_source=sendfox&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=end-of-iraqi-exile-mexican-inquisition-rambams-geonic-andalusian-school

12 pm
David Patterson, “What Drives Antisemitism? A Search for Its Political/Mythological Roots,” Institute for the Study of Contemporary Antisemitism, Indiana University, https://iu.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_jUhGcYbtQqKZ5SexJ3VGRw

12:30 pm
Iris Idelson-Shein, “Rabbis of the (Scientific) Revolution: Jews and Early Modern Science,” Haberman Institute for Jewish Studies,  https://habermaninstituteforjewishstudies.app.neoncrm.com/np/clients/habermaninstituteforjewishstudies/eventRegistration.jsp?event=1217

1:30 pm
Misha Gulko, “Jews of Burma: The Tribe That Vanished,” Qesher, https://www.qesher.com/jews-of-burma/

2 pm
Alain Nedjar,”Sephardic Genealogy in Livorno,” Sephardic World, https://www.youtube.com/SephardicGenealogyAndHistory/

2 pm
Kira Dane, Katelyn Rebelo, and Carmen Fernald and Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, “The Invisible Years: Hiding in the Netherlands during World War II,” Ghetto Fighters’ House Museum,  https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZMsc-2ppj4sEtQ3FtrjnGEqLrjdq7ysOX-3

2 pm
Jim Hoberman and Michal Oleszcyzk, “Long Ago, Polish Cinema Was Polish Jewish Cinema,” POLIN, https://polin.pl/en/event/long-long-time-ago-polish-cinema-was-polish-jewish-cinema?utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=mail&utm_campaign=geop&utm_content=polish_jewish_cinema&utm_source=SARE&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=POLIN-EN-26112021

2 pm
Julie Cooper, Micah Goodman, Hussein Ibish, and Areej Sabbagh-Khoury, “Deadlock in Israel-Palestine: How to Imagine a Better Future?,” Nazarian Center for Israel Studies and Luskin Center, UCLA and Casden Institute, USC,  https://www.international.ucla.edu/israel/event/15181

4 pm
Jenna Joselit and Marjorie Ingall, “A Cultural History of Hanukkah,” Museum of Jewish Heritage, https://mjhnyc.org/events/how-do-we-celebrate-a-cultural-history-of-hanukkah/

4 pm
Judy Feld Carr and Shulamit Reinharz, “’Mrs. Judy’: The Canadian Woman Who Secret Rescued the Jews of Syria,” Sousa Mendes Foundation, https://sousamendesfoundation.org/event/mrs-judy/

8 pm
Tina Frühauf, Torjman Thomas, Mark Kligman, and Albert Stern, “Hanukkah Music History,” My Jewish Learning, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeUDalf0kIlPhtvRLAjv_yDSJz1kZsvhIygHUR1OfTKCZcIBQ/viewform


More Bnai Binge online programming listings