Skip to Main Content

AJS Committees

Board of Directors Executive Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), President
  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Robin Judd (Ohio State University), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Full Board of Directors

Audit Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), President
  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Robin Judd (Ohio State University), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Program Committee

  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • James Loeffler (University of Virginia)
  • Joshua Teplitsky (Stony Brook University)
  • Jessica Marglin (University of Southern California)
  • Shelly Tenenbaum (Clark University)
  • Krista Dalton (Columbia University)
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio
  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), ex officio

Governance Committee

  • Joel Berkowitz (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee), Chair
  • Jessica Cooperman (Muhlenberg College)
  • Hasia Diner (New York University)
  • David Friedenreich (Colby College)
  • Margarita Levantovskaya (Santa Clara University)

Digital Media Committee

  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Chair
  • Kalani Craig (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Rachel Deblinger (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Francesco Spagnolo (University of California, Berkeley)

Distinguished Lectureship Program Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Marion Kaplan (New York University)
  • Amy-Jill Levine (Vanderbilt University)
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University)

Jordan Schnitzer Book Award Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), Co-chair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon), Co-chair

Legacy Heritage Committee

  • Elisheva Carlebach (Columbia University), Chair
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Meri-Jane Rochelson (Florida International University)
  • Adam Shear (University of Pittsburgh)

Nominating Committee

  • Magda Teter (Fordham University), Chair
  • Mara Benjamin (Mt. Holyoke College)
  • David Biale (University of California-Davis)
  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University)
  • Joshua Teplitsky (Stony Brook University)
  • Barry Wimpfheimer (Northwestern University)

New Initiatives Committee

  • Steven Weitzman (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Annie Polland (Tenement Museum)
  • Joshua Lambert (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Hartley Lachter (Lehigh University)
  • Alyssa Cooper (Case Western University)
  • Maya Balakirsky Katz (Touro College)

New Task Forces

1) Task Force on Sexual Misconduct

  • Laura Levitt (Temple University), Chair
  • Flora Cassen (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Lisa Fishbayn Joffe (Hadassah-Brandeis Institute)
  • Ari Y. Kelman (Stanford University)
  • Keren McGinity (Hebrew College)
  • Rafael Medoff (David Wyman Institute for Holocaust Studies)
  • Larisa Reznik (Northwestern University)
  • Josh Shanes (College of Charleston)
  • Helene Sinnreich (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)

2) Task Force on Diversity and Inclusion

  • Karla Goldman (University of Michigan), Chair
  • Chaya Halberstam, (King’s University College)
  • Sarah Imhoff, (Indiana University)
  • Samira Mehta, (Albright College)
  • R. Neis, (University of Michigan)
  • Michael Rosenberg, (Hebrew College)
  • David Shneer, (University of Colorado)
  • Claire Sufrin, (Northwestern University)
  • Sarah Zarrow, (Western Washington University)

3) Task Force on Professional Development

  • Jeffrey Shandler (Rutgers University), Chair
  • Dean Bell (Spertus Institute)
  • Alanna Cooper (Case Western University)
  • Matthew Goldstone (Jewish Theological Seminary)
  • Shiri Goren (Yale University)
  • Shira Kohn (The Dalton School)
  • Laura Leibman (Reed College)
  • Jason Lustig (UCLA)
  • Sean Martin (Western Reserve Historical Society)

4) Task Force on Membership Engagement

  • Jeff Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Chair
  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University)
  • Michelle Katz (AJS)
  • Katherine Rosenblatt (Emory University)
  • Benjamin Schreier (Penn State University)
  • Mira Sucharov (Carleton University)
  • Steven Weitzman (University of Pennsylvania)

Learn More    Join Task Force