Skip to Main Content

AJS Committees

Board of Directors Executive Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), President
  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Robin Judd (Ohio State University), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Full Board of Directors

Audit Committee

  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), President
  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger (University of Michigan), Vice President/Membership and Outreach
  • Robin Judd (Ohio State University), Vice President/Publications
  • Kenneth Koltun-Fromm (Haverford College), Secretary/Treasurer

Program Committee

  • Noam Pianko (University of Washington), Vice President/Program
  • James Loeffler (University of Virginia)
  • Joshua Teplitsky (Stony Brook University)
  • Jessica Marglin (University of Southern California)
  • Shelly Tenenbaum (Clark University)
  • Krista Dalton (Columbia University)
  • Warren Hoffman (AJS), ex officio
  • Christine Hayes (Yale University), ex officio

Governance Committee

  • Joel Berkowitz (University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee), Chair
  • TBD

Digital Media Committee

  • Laura Leibman (Reed College), Chair
  • Kalani Craig (Indiana University Bloomington)
  • Rachel Deblinger (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Francesco Spagnolo (University of California, Berkeley)

Distinguished Lectureship Program Committee

  • Jonathan Sarna (Brandeis University), Chair
  • Marion Kaplan (New York University)
  • Amy-Jill Levine (Vanderbilt University)
  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University)

Jordan Schnitzer Book Award Committee

  • Pamela S. Nadell (American University), Co-chair
  • Judith Baskin (University of Oregon), Co-chair

Legacy Heritage Committee

  • Elisheva Carlebach (Columbia University), Chair
  • Beth Berkowitz (Barnard College)
  • Nathaniel Deutsch (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Meri-Jane Rochelson (Florida International University)
  • Adam Shear (University of Pittsburgh)

Nominating Committee

  • Magda Teter (Fordham University), Chair
  • Mara Benjamin (Mt. Holyoke College)
  • David Biale (University of California-Davis)
  • Lila Corwin Berman (Temple University)
  • David Friedenreich (Colby College)
  • Joshua Teplitsky (Stony Brook University)
  • Barry Wimpfheimer (Northwestern University)

New Initiatives Committee

  • Steven Weitzman (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Annie Polland (Tenement Museum)
  • Joshua Lambert (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Hartley Lachter (Lehigh University)
  • Alyssa Cooper (Case Western University)
  • Maya Balakirsky Katz (Touro College)

New Task Forces

1) Task Force on Sexual Misconduct
Laura Levitt (Temple University), Chair

2) Task Force on Diversity and Inclusion
Karla Goldman (University of Michigan), Chair

3) Task Force on Professional Development
Jeffrey Shandler (Rutgers University), Chair

4) Task Force on Membership Engagement

Learn More    Join Task Force