All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Monday, September 12
12 pm
Shuki Taylor, Ben Jacobs, and Brett Stephens, “The ‘Shoulds’
of Jewish Education,” Sapir, https://maimonidesfund-org.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_z84MGbb2Q86uGvcAvs2VkQ
12 pm
r. Peter Pettit, Christian Stückl, and Rebecca Carter-Chand, “Reimagining the Oberammergau Passion Play after the Holocaust,”
US Holocaust Memorial Museum, https://events.ushmm.org/profile/form/index.cfm?PKformID=0x65760abcd&utm_source=mkto&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=E20220901MCHEMA&mkt_tok=MTY1LUtZTy02MTYAAAGGmIsPTRvUSxt2iaB8LP0P5AEHIGKmUqZjPW7Xefcj35r47QvS5Oig9MC0ji-pr15rPCZd1SKOSV9q-6yhx6m80hBdMxP1Vm_5cFR-2sMrcsI
12 pm
Shawn Zelig Aster, "The Modern David and Goliath: Environment, Heritage and Archaeology in Israel," Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies, Concordia University,
https://concordia-ca.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZ0vcemrpzsqHNLDcs9VzGTLnSnQkT6OgPz1
1 pm
Justin Cammy, Adrian Rosas, and Ya Jhu-Yang, “Jewish Vilna,” YIVO, https://yivo.org/NusakhVilne2022
1 pm
Eliezer Diamond, “The Journey Toward Repentance and Forgiveness,” Jewish Theological
Seminary, https://www.jtsa.edu/event/high-holiday-webinar-the-journey-toward-repentance-and-forgiveness/
1 pm
Jan Burzlaff, Daniela Ozacky Stern, Daniel Reiser, Rachel Einwohner, Havi Dreifuss, and Boaz Cohen,
Warsaw Ghetto: Sociology, Theology, Resistance, Holocaust Studies Program, Western Galilee College, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeSUyKUjJtUqGbHLqSejj7-DhaXW9nBHrXI3rRGxZJjujApVw/viewform
3 pm
Sharon Kangisser Cohen, “The Fate of Jewish
Children Under Nazi Control,” Echoes and Reflections, https://info.echoesandreflections.org/jewish-children
4 pm
Shula Mola, "I was not black, I became black here:
Formation of Blackness in Israel,” Jewish Studies, Harvard University, https://cjs.fas.harvard.edu/calendar_event/black-and-jewish-series-shula-mola-i-was-not-black-i-became-black-here-formation-of-blackness-in-israel/
4 pm
Larissa Remennick, "Immigration to Israel: From the Jewish National Shelter to Attractive Global Destination,"
Tanenbaum Center for Jewish Studies, University of Toronto, https://us02web.zoom.us/j/85209363888?pwd=lt7lMxslvwW1iF53gdZz101xak7cmi.1#success
6 pm
Shoshana Nambi, “How I Became a Ugandan Rabbinical Student,” Hadassah Southern Arizona, https://secure2.convio.net/wzoa/site/Ticketing;jsessionid=00000000.app20006a?view=Tickets&id=107550&NONCE_TOKEN=E4A287FBABA35A0F9A138658D92D824C
7 pm
An Evening with Justice
Elena Kagan, Streicker Center, Temple Emanu-El, https://streicker-fall-22.ticketleap.com/kagan/dates/Sep-12-2022_at_0700PM
7:30 pm
Fran Sternberg, “Grossaktion Warschau and the Deportation and Destruction
of Warsaw Jewry,” Midwest Center for Holocaust Education, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_o0wJrzsSRaGzf23i23VgCg