All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Wednesday, October 12
11 am
Arnold Newfield,
“My Childhood in Transit and Concentration Camps,” Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage, Wolf Holocaust and Humanity Center, and Kupferberg Holocaust Center-Queensborough Community College, https://www.holocaustandhumanity.org/event/speaker-series-october-12/
1 pm
Rachel Scheinerman, “Clouds of Glory: The Real Meaning Behind the Sukkah,” My Jewish Learning,
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdGoevH2_zywvSFrWHvhm1UlJLjRG0z8Gac53P23Sjkr7fAbA/viewform
1 pm
Ronald Balson "The Girl from Berlin," Louis Posner Memorial Library and Holocaust Memorial & Tolerance
Center of Nassau County, https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZcrc-mrpjIsE9dkphzrLGc0PkUBnwb793xh
1 pm
Barry Roseman, “Paul Rand and Saul Bass: Pioneering Graphic Designers of the 20th Century,” Schusterman Center for Judaic and
Israel Studies, University of Oklahoma, https://www.ou.edu/cas/judaicstudies/events
3 pm
Gershom Gorenberg, “War of Shadows: Codebreakers, Spies, and the Secret Struggle to Drive the Nazis from
the Middle East,” American Jewish University, https://www.aju.edu/events/war-shadows-codebreakers-spies-and-secret-struggle-drive-nazis-middle-east
3 pm
Anna Hájková, “People Without History are Dust:
Queer Jews in the Holocaust,” Midwest Center for Holocaust Education, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_9toXNItjQbqIkHfwamly1w
3:30 pm
Dani Rotstein, “Jewish Majorca,” Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program, https://mailchi.mp/e9c740ca5a50/csp-zoom-programs-week-of-april-5-5925124
4 pm
Jonathan Judaken and Jeffrey Veidlinger, “Antisemitism: Perspectives from Major Writers and Theorists,” Shoah Foundation, USC, https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Xhg1WxP6Q2av4gI8kRvw9A
4 pm
Joshua Kavaloski, “Graphic Adaptations of Anne Frank’s Life and Diary,” Center for
Holocaust and Genocide Study, Kean University, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1vAyKIq_TOI_vaS3XtUYS_prmeESQlCjf9Tkn9c-L6EU/viewform?edit_requested=true
4:30 pm
Eric Schumltz, “Teaching About am
ericans and the Holocaust Using Historical Newspapers,” Holocaust
Resource Center and School of Communication, Media, and Journalism of Kean University, History Unfolded, and United States Holocaust museum, https://www.kean.edu/offices/holocaust-resource-center/holocaust-events
4:30 Lillie Edwards and Nadine Epstein, “The Little Known Story of Jewish Refugee Professors at Historically Black Colleges & Universities,” Moment Magazine and the Wide River Project, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/4516633425248/WN_vJKAlDHqRiOWWaZVWCI1Og
6:30 pm
Ava Adler, Rita Benn, Joy Wolfe Ensor, and Ruth Finkel Wade, “The Ones Who Remember: Second-Generation Voices of the
Holocaust,” Florida Holocaust Museum, https://www.thefhm.org/event/the-ones-who-remember-second-generation-voices-of-the-holocaust-panel-discussion/
7 pm
Moriel Rothman-Zecher, “Before All the World,”
Jewish Book Council, https://www.myjewishlearning.com/the-hub/moriel-rothman-zecher-on-before-all-the-world/
7 pm
Jeremy Schonfeld, “Iron and Coal,” Phoenix Holocaust Association, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/iron-coal-tickets-419045796257
7:30 pm
Debby Applegate, “Polly Adler,” Resnick Institute, SUNY-New Paltz, https://www.newpaltz.edu/resnickinstitute/events.html
7:30 pm
Samantha VinokorMeinrath, “Jewish Choices, Antisemitism, and 3G Identity,” 3G NY, https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZMkcOGorDwqHt26GV1FLc24gXZvrpNz4aQ-?mc_cid=7b62c9a38e&mc_eid=b7c26d0530
8 pm
David Koffman, “Jews and Indigenous American Interactions,” Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History, https://theweitzman.org/events/jewish-indigenous-american-interactions-1/