All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Sunday, October 23
11 am
“Jewish Freiburg,”
Museum of Jewish Heritage, https://mjhnyc.org/events/virtual-walking-tour-jewish-freiburg/
12 pm
Kenneth Marcus , “The Wayward Healer: Iatrogenic Antisemitism and the Perils of
Intervention,” Institute for the Study of Contemporary Antisemitism, Indiana University, https://isca.indiana.edu/conferences/webinars/Fall22/Kenneth-Marcus%20.html
1 pm
Chuck Fishman, “Survivors Saving Survivors: The response of JCC Krakow and the Jewish Community to the Ukrainian Crisis,” Reading
Room, National Library of Israel, https://www.nli.org.il/en/visit/events/survivors-saving-survivors?_ga=2.18935928.193951533.1665181185-500016147.1661721258&_gl=1*1vkp3mq*_ga*NTAwMDE2MTQ3LjE2NjE3MjEyNTg.*_ga_8P5PPG5E6Z*MTY2NTE4MTE4NC44LjAuMTY2NTE4MTE4NS41OS4wLjA.
1 pm
Dana Schrager, “Into the Light 2.0: Managing Intergenerational
Survivor Trauma,” Jewish Culture and Holocaust Remembrance, https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZYvcuGqpzgpHtyk4KPhQsWJQIkOz89oHZUS
1 pm
Avi Weiss, “Key Trends and Developments in Israeli Society and Economy,”
Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program, https://us06web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZYvfuqhqT0tE9xZS_YFWqVAT-BYN87BMsab
2 pm
Mendy Cahan, “Contemporary Yiddish Creativity in Israel,” YIVO,
https://yivo.org/YiddishClub13
2 pm
Maria Ferenc, Slawomir Grunberg, and Eric Bednarski, “Beyond the Umschlagplatz: Remembering the
Warsaw Ghetto,” Classrooms Without Borders, https://cwbpgh.org/event/beyond-the-umschlagplatz-remembering-the-warsaw-ghetto/
2 pm
Silvério de Sousa Mendes, Olivia Mattis, Craig
Dershowitz, and Mariana Abrantes, “Disobedience: The Sousa Mendes Story,” Sousa-Mendes Foundation, https://sousamendesfoundation.org/event/disobedience-2/#more-20373
2 pm
The Impact of the Presidency of Donald Trump on American Jewry and Israel,” Casden Institute,
USC and Hebrew Union College, https://events.usc.edu/esvp/code/presidential
2 pm
Lior Askenazi, “Perfect Strangers,” Institute for Israel and Jewish Studies, Columbia
University, https://www.iijs.columbia.edu/upcoming-events/2022/10/23/iijshome-perfect-strangers-1-g5z88
2:30pm
Regina Skyer and Met Opera Chorus Artists, “Book of Ruth,” Museum
of Jewish Heritage, https://mjhnyc.org/events/book-of-ruth/
3 pm
Anna
Maria BaryĆa, “The Streets of Kazimierz: The History of Cracow’s Jewish Quarter,” Qesher, https://www.qesher.com/jewish-krakow/
5 pm
Martin Goldsmith, “The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in
Nazi Germany, Classrooms Without Borders, Holocaust Teacher Institute, University of Miami, https://cwbpgh.org/event/the-inextinguishable-symphony-a-true-story-of-music-and-love-in-nazi-germany-as-told-by-author-martin-goldsmith-in-conversation-with-dr-miriam-klein-kassenoff/
7:30 pm
Phil Hochberg, “Washington’s Jewish Ball Players,” Haberman Institute for Jewish Studies, https://www.habermaninstitute.org/events-2022-fall-1/2022/jewishballplayers