All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Wednesday, October 26
9 am
George McGhee, “Rodgers
and Hammerstein at the Movies,” JW3, https://www.jw3.org.uk/whats-on/rodgers-hammerstein-movies
11 am
Cristina Teodora Stoica, “The Deportation and Persecution of Romanian Roma at the Bug River,” Wiener Holocaust Library,
https://wienerholocaustlibrary.org/event/virtual-phd-and-a-cup-of-tea-the-deportation-and-persecution-of-romanian-roma-andobugo-at-the-bug-river/
12 pm
Danielle Willard-Kyle, “A Children’s Paradise? The JDC and Selvino,
Italy, 1945-48,” Centrol Primo Levi an JDC Archives, https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Px5TebbcSGyWcikRVQqyCQ
1 pm
Noah Gelfand, “The Same as in the Portuguese Synagogue in New York”:
Colonial New York’s Emergence as a Center of North American Jewish Commercial and Communal Activity,” Jewish
Studies, Hunter College, https://hunter.cuny.edu/event/robert-seltzer-lunch-lecture-series-the-same-as-in-the-portuguese-synagogue-in-new-york/?section=jsc-lunch-lectures&source=17329
1 pm
Amir Tibon, “Five Elections in Three Years: Inside the battle over Israeli Democracy,” Carolina
Center for Jewish Studies, https://jewishstudies.unc.edu/event/fiveelections/
1 pm
Uri Agnon, Sarah Sigal, and Sue Vice, “Casting Jewishness:
Contemporary Questions on Performing Jewish Characters,” Parkes Institute, https://www.southampton.ac.uk/parkes/news/events/2022/10/casting-jewishness.page?
3 pm
Steve Leder, Elliot
Dorff, and Ed Feinstein, “Planning for Peace of Mind: Preparing for Death Long Before You Need to,”
American Jewish University, https://www.aju.edu/events/planning-peace-mind-preparing-death-long-you-need
3:30 pm
David Kraemer,
“Defending Diaspora: How Have Jews Thought About Their Wanderings,” Orange County Jewish Community
Scholar Program, https://us06web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZUudOChrDIqGNMFIBvemgfB80-k-c4H84pw
5 pm
Riv-Ellen
Prell, “University Students in the 1930s: Antisemitism and Racism on Midwestern Campuses,”
History Department, Mosse-Weinstein Center for Jewish Studies, and Religious Studies, University of
Wisconsin, https://cjs.wisc.edu/event/kutler-2022/
5:30 pm
“Stories from Ukraine,” Holocaust Museum Houston, https://hmh.org/events/stories-from-ukraine-teacher-workshop-2022-10-26-16:30:00
7 pm
Laura Jockusch,
“Betrayal and Justice in Jewish Courts After the Holocaust,” US Holocaust Memorial
Museum, https://www.ushmm.org/online-calendar/event/MCHWEINMANN1022
7 pm
Jennifer Grayson,
“The Jews of Medieval Baghdad in the Medieval Era,” Stroum Center for Jewish
Studies, University of Washington, https://jewishstudies.washington.edu/jews-of-arab-lands-middle-east-history-lectures/
7 pm
Max Strassfeld, “Trans
Talmud,” Hadassah-Brandeis Institute, https://brandeis.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJEqf-2vpz4oHtRcoK47AUuQi6F8lEJ-2SNG#/registration
7:30 pm
Michael Alexander, “The 1919 ‘Black
Sox’ Scandal and the Jews: Arnold Rothstein and the birth of the American
Gambling Industry,” Resnick Institute, SUNY-New Paltz, https://www.newpaltz.edu/resnickinstitute/events.html
10 pm
Glenn Kurtz, “Three Minutes: A Lengthening,”
Pacific Lutheran University, https://www.plu.edu/holocaustconference/registration/