All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Sunday, October 30
10 am
Stav Shaffir Interview, Yaschik/Arnold Jewish Studies Program, College of Charleston, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSepk_Iv24gWsvRwF9Mz-yuMDsMWY_QsuJAjDvLY6OWZp63scg/viewform
11 am
Yael Aronoff, Yossi Beilin, Hiba Husseini, and Israela Oron, “Confederation as a Facilitator of the Two-State Solution,”
Serling Institute for Jewish Studies and Modern Israel, Michigan State University, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-654ACCIPUo
12 pm
Ofir Winter, “Making Peace with the Jews? Contemporary Islamic Arguments for and against Normalization,” Institute for
the Study of Contemporary Antisemitism, Indiana University, https://isca.indiana.edu/conferences/webinars/Fall22/Ofir-Winter.html
12 pm
Marc Herman, Eve Krakowski, and Elisheva Carlebach, “New Takes on the Past: Contemporary
Perspectives on Medieval Judaism,” Koschitzky Centre for Jewish Studies, York University, https://yorku.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_M7uvq18zTCW6PM3DgkMBFw
1 pm
Jonathan Vardi, “Solomon ibn Gabirol,” Reading Room, National Library of Israel,https://www.nli.org.il/en/visit/events/solomon-ibn-gabirol?_ga=2.243036546.1276919257.1665956783-500016147.1661721258&_gl=1*10qs2es*_ga*NTAwMDE2MTQ3LjE2NjE3MjEyNTg.*_ga_8P5PPG5E6Z*MTY2NTk1Njc4Mi45LjEuMTY2NTk1NjgwOC4zNC4wLjA.
2:30 pm
Sarah Bunin Benor, Abby Graham, Federica Francesconi, Hilah Kohen,
Laura Arnold Leibman, and Renée Levine Melammed, “Women’s Voices: Introducing an Online Exhibit of Jewish Languages,” Hebrew Union College and Jewish Language Project, https://www.jewishlanguages.org/events
2:30 pm
Philippe Sands, “Love, Lies, and Justice on the Trail of a Nazi Fugitive,” Zekelman
Holocaust Center, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_kbBGarrFQjOlBgtKB8F_ZQ
3 pm
Ryan Harvey & Brivele, “Music of the Red Scare,” Jewish Museum of Maryland, https://68398.blackbaudhosting.com/68398/Music-of-the-Red-Scare-A-Virtual-Concert-Featuring-Ryan-Harvey--Brivele
3 pm
Joseph Vardakis, “Greek Jewry: At the Crossroads of Civilization,” Qesher,
https://www.qesher.com/greek-jewry/
4 pm
Erin Grunstein Halpern, Chris Nicola, and Janet
Tobias, “No Place on Earth,” Sousa Mendes Foundation, https://sousamendesfoundation.org/event/no-place-on-earth/#more-20308
4 pm
Jerry Boryca, Eamon
Roche, Garry Leonard, and Howard Lathrop, “Archtoper-The Museum of Jewish Heritage: Past, Present, and Future,” The Museum of Jewish Heritage, https://mjhnyc.org/events/archtober-the-museum-of-jewish-heritage-past-present-and-future/
6 pm
Gordon Tucker,
“The Book of Revolutions: The Battles of Priests, Prophets and Kings that shaped the Torah,” 92nd St. Y, https://www.92ny.org/event/book-talk