All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Wednesday, Nov.16
11 am
Conrad Weiner, “Surviving the Holocaust in Romania,”
Wolf Holocaust and Humanity Center, https://www.holocaustandhumanity.org/event/29490/
12 pm
Elazar Ben-Lulu; "A Queer Promised Land!? LGBTQ+ Jewish Immigration to Israel," Meyerhoff Center for Jewish Studies, University of Maryland, https://umd.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJIrfuygrD0uG9FvFtE0Mu0Of6hUiASWNChA
12 pm
Dov Forman and Lily Ebert, “Lily's
Promise: How I Survived Auschwitz and Found the Strength to Live,” American Society for Yad Vashem, https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZYqdeqsqTMuEtEw4aapL_CuMd5omFxIgMYY?utm_medium=email&_hsmi=231345459&_hsenc=p2ANqtz--5kL7som80gi5FJxYW_0dcAg0ipQICObTMIyrmT_1pJN9NlHWE3xy9KryVFJdM5mXvYxbsEB2227mAkOwMkJD2W_lOQw&utm_content=231345459&utm_source=hs_email
1 pm
Arye Ephrath, “Surviving the Holocaust in Slovakia,” US Holocaust Memorial Museum,
https://www.ushmm.org/online-calendar/event/MAFRSTPRARYEPH1122
1 pm
Julie Orringer, “The Flight
Portfolio,” Holocaust Memorial & Tolerance Center of Nassau County, https://www.hmtcli.org/events/the-hmtc-louis-posner-memorial-library-book-club-discussion-of-the-flight-portfolio-by-julie-orringer
1 pm
Paul Michael Kurtz, “Friedemann Boschwitz: The Glue Between,” Institute of Jewish Studies, University College London, https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/friedemann-boschwitz-the-glue-between-tickets-424496198557
3 pm
Darrell Blocker, “Jewish Values in the CIA:
Acts of Loving Kindness,” American Jewish University, https://www.aju.edu/events/jewish-values-cia-acts-loving-kindness
4:30 pm
David Stern; "Louise Glück: A Reading
and Conversation," Center for Jewish Studies, Harvard University, https://harvard.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_W6ehQfxGQO2ylsiR7wF27Q
4:30 pm
Mehnaz Afridi, Sara Lipton, and Jessica Marglin, “Antisemitism and Religion,”
USC Shoah Foundation, https://sfi.usc.edu/events/antisemitism-and-religion
6:30 pm
Tova Friedman, Michael
Bornstein, Eugene Ginter, Rosalie Simon, and Ronald Lauder, “Feeding the Will to Endure, Temple Emanu-El Streicker Center, https://streicker-fall-22.ticketleap.com/feeding-the-will-to-endure/dates/Nov-16-2022_at_0630PM
6:30 pm
Joshua Cohen,
Rivka Galchen, and Ruby Namdar, “Remembering A.B. Yehoshua,” Jewish Book Council and New York Public Library, https://www.jewishbookcouncil.org/events/joshua-cohen-rivka-galchen-ruby-namdar-remembering-ab-yehoshua
7:15 pm
Yael Aronoff, “Fifth Time’s a Charm? Analyzing the Fifth Israeli Election in Four Years,” Serling for Jewish Studies and Modern Israel, Michigan
State University, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RRy6I_VPLGM
7:30 pm
Adina Hoffman,
“Ben Hecht: Fighting Words, Moving Pictures,” Resnick Institute, State University of New York, https://www.newpaltz.edu/resnickinstitute/events.html
7:30 pm
Marci
Shore; “I Need Ammunition, Not a Lift: Jews and the Ukrainian Question at a Time of War,” Bennett Center for Jewish Studies, Fairfield
University, https://fairfield.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_YoYdxpVXQU27DSSrqukI1w