All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Wednesday, Sept 21
12
pm
Saul Noam Zaritt and Samuel Spinner, “The
Jews of Eastern Europe,” Institute for Israel and Jewish Studies, Columbia University, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_pX4QsWUHTXSKFxcNPKY4JA
12 pm
Rachel Baum, “Trauma in Digital Spaces: The Future of Holocaust Remembrance,” Kupferberg Holocaust
Center, Queensborough Community College, https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_5oi3AmSvTkylOJF6TTZEYQ
1 pm
Elly Moseson, “The Nightmare in Jewish History and Culture,” YIVO, https://secure2.convio.net/yivo/site/Ticketing?view=Tickets&id=103271
1 pm
Jakub Nowakowski,
“Traces of Memory: A Contemporary Look at the Jewish Past in Poland: The Galicia Jewish Museum,” Haberman Institute for Jewish Studies, https://habermaninstituteforjewishstudies.app.neoncrm.com/np/clients/habermaninstituteforjewishstudies/eventRegistration.jsp?event=2282
1:30 pm
Jill Culiner, “Finding Home: in the Footsteps
of the Jewish Fusgeyers,” City of Westminster Libraries and Archives, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/finding-home-in-the-footsteps-of-the-jewish-fusgeyers-with-jill-culiner-tickets-334363529317?aff=ebdssbonlinesearch&keep_tld=1
2:30 pm
Mike Levy, “Get the Children
Out: Unsung Heroes of the Kindertransport,” JW3, https://www.jw3.org.uk/whats-on/get-children-out-unsung-heroes-kindertransport
3 pm
Leah Macinskas-Le and May Kosba, Madrasa-Midrasha
| Emerging Scholars Colloquium, Graduate Theological Union, https://gtu.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJ0pce6sqTwqH9FBxLVM2RgBfZcsw1nAL3t_
3 pm
Ben Freeman, “Reclaiming Our Story: The Pursuit of Jewish Pride,” American Jewish University, https://www.aju.edu/events/reclaiming-our-jewish-story
3:30 pm
Sarah Abrevaya Stein, “The Holocaust and North Africa,” Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program, https://mailchi.mp/71b4a0683b53/csp-zoom-programs-week-of-april-5-5925052
4 pm
Ysoscher Katz , “Shomei Keoneh” (Hearing Legally Counts as Speaking): Creating a Community Which is Inclusive of the Blind,
the Deaf and the Infirm,” Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/shomei-keoneh-hearing-legally-counts-as-speaking-creating-a-community-which-is-inclusive-of-the-blind-the-deaf-and-the-infirm/
5 pm
Bruce Rosenstock, “Antisemitism
and Threats to Academic Freedom: The Association of Jewish Studies Working Report,” Jewish Culture and Society, University of Illinois,
https://calendars.illinois.edu/detail/5925/33437691
6 pm
Uri Scheft, “Breaking Breads,” Vilna Shul, https://vilnashul.org/events/event/the-state-of-israel-baking-with-uri-scheft-of-bakey
6:30pm Stuart Blumin and Glenn Altschuler, “The Rise and Fall of Protestant Brooklyn,” American Jewish Historical Society, https://ajhs.org/events/book-talk-the-rise-and-fall-of-protestant-brooklyn/
7 pm
Jehon Grist, “Mexico and Its Jews in a Netshell,” The New Lehrhaus,
https://www.newlehrhaus.org/program/jehon-grist-mexico-and-its-jews-in-a-nutshell-virtual-on-zoom/2022-09-21/