All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Thursday, October 27
Michael Frank, “One Hundred Saturdays: Stella Levi and the Search for a Lost World,” Leve Center for Jewish Studies, UCLA, podcast, https://levecenter.ucla.edu/event/michael-frank-2022/
11 am
MaĆgorzata Fus, “Krakow: The
Cradle of Ashkenazi Jewish Culture, Context Learning, https://www.contextlearning.com/collections/seminars/products/krakow-ashkenazi-jewish
1 pm-10 pm
Jewish Life in Poland: Before, During and After the
Holocaust,” Pacific Lutheran University, https://www.plu.edu/holocaustconference/registration/
1 pm
Sue Vice and Uri Agnon, “Casting Jewishness: Contemporary
Questions on Performing Jewish Characters,” Parkes Institute,
University of Southampton, https://www.southampton.ac.uk/parkes/news/events/2022/10/casting-jewishness.page?
1 pm
Ilana Tahan, “British
Library Hebrew Treasures Reveal Interfaith Narratives:
The Sana’a Pentateuch,” Oxford Interfaith Forum,
https://www.oxfordinterfaithforum.org/programs/thematic-international-interfaith-reading-groups/manuscripts-in-interfaith-contexts/british-library-hebrew-treasures-reveal-interfaith-narratives-the-sanaa-pentateuch/
1 pm
Benny
Morris, “The Secret Jewish History of James Bond:
Sydney Reilly Master Spy,” American Jewish University,
https://www.aju.edu/events/secret-jewish-history-james-bond
1 pm
Anna Badkhen
and Daniel Simon, “Bright Unbearable Reality,”
Schusterman Center for Judaic and Israel Studies,
University of Oklahoma, https://ousurvey.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_dd89muJiMI7aQUC
1 pm
Gary Rendsburg,
“The Kennicott Bible: The Greatest Bible
Ever Written,” Oxford Interfaith Forum,
https://www.oxfordinterfaithforum.org/programs/thematic-international-interfaith-reading-groups/manuscripts-in-interfaith-contexts/the-kennicott-bible-the-greatest-bible-ever-written/
1 pm
Anna
Badkhen and Daniel Simon, “Bright
Unbearable Reality,” Schusterman
Center for Judaic and Israel Studies, University
of Oklahoma, https://ousurvey.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_dd89muJiMI7aQUC
2 pm
Mimi Schwartz,
“Good Neighbors, Bad Times Revisited,”
Leo Baeck Institute, https://www.lbi.org/events/book-club-good-neighbors-bad-times-revisited/
2 pm
Ralph Preiss, “Surviving
from Germany to the Philippines,”
Holocaust Museum LA, https://31418.blackbaudhosting.com/31418/Virtual-Public-Program-27Oct2022
3 pm
Lasha
Shakulashvili, “The Beauty
and Magic of Yiddish,”
Qesher, https://www.qesher.com/yiddish/
4:15 pm
Lilach
Ben-Zvi "Can we agree to
disagree? Civil consent
in the Jewish state," Azrieli
Institute of Israel Studies,
Concordia University,
https://concordia-ca.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZcuduugpzkiE9Aea61NxqhgShGixBCYwXfS
4:30 pm
Nathan Englander,
“What We
Talk About When
We Talk About Anne
Frank,” Jewish
Studies and Living
Writers, Colgate
University,
https://colgate.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_oUbsaKBxTfapUyTKQLxb9A
5 pm
Christopher
Browning, Erin
McGlothlin, and
Thomas Kühne,
“Holocaust
Perpetrators in
History and Fiction,”
Strassler Center
for Holocaust and
Genocide Studies,
Clark University,
https://clarku.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Lev8-CCEQUekeU-hlvs4rA
5 pm
Riv-Ellen Prell,
“The
Jewish Counterculture
of the 1960s
and 1970s:
A Struggle
to Democratize
and Transform
American Jewish
Life,”
Mosse-Weinstein
Center for
Jewish Studies
and Religious
Studies, University
of Wisconsin,
https://cjs.wisc.edu/event/kutler-2022/
5:15 pm
James Loeffler,
“An
Incomplete
Liberalism:
Reading
Brandeis
after Charlottesville,”
Katz Center
for Advanced
Judaic
Studies,
University
of Pennsylvania,
https://katz.sas.upenn.edu/events/incomplete-liberalism-reading-brandeis-after-charlottesville
6:30 pm
Michael
Twitty,
“Kosher
Soul,”
Temple
Emanu-El
Streicker
Cultural
Center,
https://streicker.nyc/current-season/twitty
6:30
pm
Robert
Wyatt,
“Lerner
and
Lowe:
Musical
Champagne,”
Smithsonian
Associates,
https://smithsonianassociates.org/ticketing/tickets/lerner-and-loewe
7 pm Justin Ferate, “This is NOT The Borscht Belt: Resorts of the Early Jewish Catskills,” Lower East Side Jewish Conservancy, https://www.nycjewishtours.org/event-log/this-is-not-the-catskills-part-1-borscht-belt-reprise
7 pm Vira Slywotzky, Maya Bennardo, Valeriya Sholokhova, and Marika Bournaki, “Music of Hugo Kauder,” Hugo Kauder Society, Leo Baeck Institute, American Society for Jewish Music, and YIVO, https://secure2.convio.net/yivo/site/Ticketing?view=Tickets&id=103114
7
pm
Benedetta
Jasmine
Guetta,
“Cooking
alla
Giudia:
A
Celebration
of
the
Jewish
Food
of
Italy,”
Jewish
Book
Council
and
Vilna
Shul,
https://vilnashul.org/events/event/cooking-alla-giudia
7
pm
Jonathan
Freedland,
“The
Escape
Artist:
Rudolf
Vrba,”
Museum
of
Jewish
Heritage,
https://mjhnyc.org/events/the-escape-artist-book-premiere-with-jonathan-freedland-and-david-remnick/
7
pm
Deborah
Dash
Moore,
“Women’s
roles
across
literature,
culture,
and
the
rise
of
feminism:
1973–2005,”
Yiddish
Book
Center,
https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_t8xMwGQRRbqVWwV2Zj5RfA
7:30 John Geiringer, “The Einsatzgruppen Murder Trial: The Biggest Murder Trial in History,” Center for National Security and Human Rights Law, Chicago Kent School of Law, Women’s Bar Association of Illinois, Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, https://www.ilholocaustmuseum.org/events/the-einsatzgruppen-trial-the-biggest-murder-trial-in-history/
7:30
pm
Jack
Wertheimer,
“Between
the
Lines:
Inside
Jewish
Day
Schools,”
Jewish
Theological
Seminary,
https://www.jtsa.edu/event/between-the-lines-inside-jewish-day-schools/
10 pm David Wolpe, “What Is the Jewish Future in America?” Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/sherman-minkoff-lecture-what-is-the-jewish-future-in-america/
10 pm Blake Hartung, “Christianity in Historical Perspective: What Jews Need to Know: Christianity in the Roman Empire,” Jewish Studies, Arizona State University, https://asuevents.asu.edu/JSRomanEmpire?eventDate=2022-10-27