All Times Are Eastern Standard Time
Thursday, Nov.17
11:45
am to 8:30 pm
The Nuremberg Doctors’
Trial and the Nuremberg Code at 75, Cedar-Sinai Center for Holocaust, Medicine and Genocide Studies, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-nuremberg-doctors-trial-and-the-nuremberg-code-at-75-tickets-380658288187
12 pm
Michael Marmur, “The Other Oven in the Talmud: How a Halakhic Discussion Sparked a Great Soul,”
Valley Beit Midrash, https://www.valleybeitmidrash.org/event/the-other-oven-in-the-talmud-how-a-halakhic-discussion-sparked-a-great-soul/
12 pm
Talia Diskin, “The Law and the Child: Moral Discourse in Children’s Weeklies in
Israel’s First Decade,” Schusterman Center for Israel Studies, Brandeis University, https://brandeis.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_j8h2BYK8SMypQP4ZqCE2VQ#/registration
12:30 pm
Karen Hartman Interviewed by Julie Salamon, American Jewish Historical Society, https://ajhs.org/events/at-lunch-with-karen-hartman/
12:45 pm
Tamar Duvdevani , “What Have the Romans Ever Done for Us? Parallels in Monty Python’s ‘The Life of Brian’ in Rabbinic
Writings,” Hebrew Union College, http://huc.edu/libraryseries/fall
2 pm
Judah Cohen, “How Debbie Friedman Gave (and CAJE) Gave Jewish Education
a New Soundtrack,” Mandel Center for Studies in Jewish Education Brandeis University, https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf6hE2wYS82JPkGVhpZ9IISAGXCOeHcpaRrhkFTS5hxJQrKQw/viewform
2 pm
Beth Bernstein, “Very Nice!: Jewish Identity and Comedy in the Works of Cervantes and Sacha
Baron Cohen,” Academic Engagement Network and Southwestern University, https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZYkduirqTIsHtIN0oOIEifhMGrMOPSie_Tb
3 pm
Dan Epstein, “Harley Gaber’s Die Plage,” Oregon Jewish Museum and Center for
Holocaust Education, https://www.ojmche.org/events/a-conversation-on-harley-gabers-monumental-project-die-plage/
3 pm
Hannah Arendt Quits Smoking, Tanenbaum for Centre for Jewish Studies, University of Toronto, https://munkschool-utoronto-ca.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_GdKrAb0HQqmYnvr8k7YseA
3:30 pm
Ed Feinstein, “Will the Synagogue Survive?” Orange County Jewish Community Scholar Program,
4 pm
Alice Blumenfeld, “Jewish Flamenco,” Jewish Majorca, https://www.jewishmajorca.com/travel/
6:30 pm
Karlos Hill and Gabriele Hannah, “Using Local History to Counter American Racism and Antisemitism,”
Leo Baeck Institute and Widen the Circle, https://www.lbi.org/events/using-local-history/?bbeml=tp-33-1nCCfl0eM4xEdePg6gg.j-HSwLUpTREuMjsgrDxIZDQ.rKl55NYaOfkWxZOsrI9fF2w.lqQPDV_wHGUWBcdj9D_oigA
6:30 pm
Jan Grabowski, “Holocaust Distortion and Holocaust Denial: The Attacks on
the Memory of the Holocaust in Poland,” Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Salem State University, https://salemstate.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_NJSHtG-FSLaG1v_cVCv88A
7 pm
David Sorkin, Marsha
Rozenblit, Daniel Schwartz, and Ivy Weingram, “Jewish Paths to Emancipation: Struggles for Citizenship Across Revolutionary Europe,”
Center for Jewish History, https://programs.cjh.org/tickets/jewish-paths-2022-11-17
7 pm
When Zaydeh Danced on Eldridge Street, Museum of Jewish Heritage, https://898a.blackbaudhosting.com/898a/page.aspx?pid=196&tab=2&txobjid=975d46ee-fcff-4b3a-8a3a-80835454e0db
7 pm
Monica Bohm-Duchen, “Charlotte Salomon: A Life Before and
After Auschwitz,” Holocaust Museum Houston, https://hmh.org/events/virtual-lecture-charlotte-salomon-a-life-before-and-after-2022-11-17-18:00:00
7 pm
Paul Finkelman: “Memory
and the Holocaust,” Zelikovitz Centre for Jewish Studies,
Carleton University, https://carleton.ca/jewishstudies/cu-events/dr-paul-finkelman/
7:30 pm
Tom Clavin, “Lightning Down: A World War II Story of Survival,” Illinois
Holocaust Museum and Education Center, https://www.ilholocaustmuseum.org/events/onsite-book-author-lightning-down-a-world-war-ii-story-of-survival/
8 pm
Michael Frank, “One
Hundred Saturdays: Stella Levi and the Search for a Lost World,” Jewish Women’s Archive, https://jwa.org/events